The Leaders in Indigenous Nursing and Midwifery Education Network (LINMEN) is auspiced by the Congress of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Nurses and Midwives (CATSINaM).

The Leaders in Indigenous Nursing and Midwifery Education Network is a collaborative peer support network for nursing and midwifery educators to develop and share the highest quality education and training on cultural safety and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander health, history and culture.

CATSINaM is the sole representative body for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander nurses and midwives in Australia.

CATSINaM’s primary function is to implement strategies to increase the recruitment and retention of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples into nursing and midwifery professions.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to tell you what kind of information we collect from you, how we collect it, how we use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone else. It also explains how we store the information you provide to us, how you can access or correct it, and how you can contact us if you have questions or complaints.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that any personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with this privacy statement and Australian law.

In summary, this privacy policy says:

  • We collect personal information from you for the main purpose of connecting people and organisations to improve the quality of education and training on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander health, history and culture and cultural safety in Australian nursing and midwifery.
  • The types of personal information we collect include your name, address, telephone number, email address, place of employment, profession or occupation, and whether you identify as an Aboriginal, Torres Strait Islander or non-Indigenous person.
  • We will hold this information securely and do not share it with any third parties.
  • We ask LINMEN members to voluntarily share personal information with other members of LINMEN by completing an online member profile.
  • This member profile includes your name, email address, place of employment, profession or occupation, identity, interests, relevant social media accounts and a photo.
  • How much information you share on your LINMEN member profile is up to you.

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In general terms, it is any information or an opinion that can be used to personally identify you, whether the information is true or not, and whether it is recorded in material form or not. This includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, place of employment and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we collect include your name, address, telephone number, email address, place of employment and profession or occupation, whether you identify as and Aboriginal, Torres Strait Islander or non-Indigenous person and any information you provide to us through our office, surveys or visits by our representatives.

We collect personal information from you in a number of ways, including through your online completion of the LINMEN membership form, interaction with us on our website and social media sites, when you register for events or purchase merchandise, and during conversations between you and our representatives.

If we collect personal information about you from someone else, or the personal information is unsolicited, we will not store or use that information unless we take reasonable steps to ensure you are made aware the information has been collected.

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so we will offer you the option of interacting with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym.

Sensitive information

We will not collect other sensitive information about you, including information about your political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, or criminal record unless you have consented for us to do so, or the collection of the information is required or authorised by Australian law.

How do we use your personal information?

We will collect your personal information when the information is reasonably necessary for any of the following purposes:

  • Connecting people and organisations to improve the quality of education and training on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander health, history and culture and cultural safety in Australian nursing and midwifery;
  • Providing policy advice, frameworks, resources and toolkits;
  • Running our website and social media accounts;
  • Distributing our online newsletter;
  • Processing your event registrations, and/or providing you with receipts; and
  • Communicating with you about our activities and events.

Upon to membership to LINMEN we ask you to complete your online member profile which is visible to other members of LINMEN. This process is voluntary and includes sharing the following information with other members of LINMEN:

  • Name, email address, place of employment, profession or occupation, identity, interests, any relevant social media accounts i.e LinkedIn and a photo.

How much information you share on your LINMEN member profile is up to you.

We may sometimes use or disclose personal information for another purpose other than those listed above. However, we will only do so where you have consented for us to do so, you would reasonably expect CATSINaM to use or disclose the information, or the disclosure is required or authorised by Australian law.

We will not sell, rent, loan or otherwise disclose your personal information to enable any third party to contact you on their own behalf unless required or permitted by Australian law.

Direct marketing

CATSINaM does not engage associated third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

Cookies and other online activity

When you visit our website, we collect and store your computer’s assigned IP address, the date and time of your visit, the information accessed and the referring page. Like many websites, our website uses ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the website transfers to your computer through your web browser to enable the website’s systems to recognise your computer. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser.

We collect this information to enable us to keep track of what you view on our website. We also measure traffic patterns, with platforms like Google Analytics, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns, gather broad demographic information and generally improve your online experience.

Data quality and security

When we collect personal information from you, we expect you will only provide information that is accurate, complete and up to date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is correct and relevant.

We will take reasonable precautions to maintain the confidentiality of all the information that we hold about you, and will endeavour to protect the information from misuse, interferences and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

All personal information is securely held by CATSINaM, with access restricted to authorised staff only. Where personal information is stored by third parties, CATSINaM takes steps to ensure that it is securely stored.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information about an individual if it is no longer needed and is not required to be retained by law.

Accessing information

We will make this privacy policy publicly available on our website at www.linmen.org.au and will take reasonable steps to provide a copy of this policy, free of charge, to anyone who asks for it.

On request, we will take reasonable steps to let you know what sort of personal information we hold about you, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information. If you ask, we will give you access to your personal information within a reasonable time, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We may charge you for giving you access to the personal information if it is appropriate, however the charge will not be excessive.

If we refuse to give you access to your personal information we will give you a written explanation of our reasons, and notice of the available mechanisms to make a complaint, unless it would be unreasonable to do so.

Correcting information

We aim to ensure that all personal information held by CATSINaM is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
If you want to change any information that you have previously provided, please contact us and we will respond to the request within a reasonable period (approximately 30 days) and will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

If we refuse to correct the personal information we will give you a written notice that sets out our reasons, and notice of the available mechanisms to make a complaint, unless it would be unreasonable to do so.

Other sites’ privacy policies

This website contains links to other sites. CATSINaM is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites and we encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policies.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

CATSINaM will not transfer your personal information to someone who is in a foreign country.

How to make a complaint

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information you should complain in writing. We will respond within a reasonable period (approximately 30 days) after a complaint is received.

You can make a complaint about CATSINaM’s handling of your personal information to the OAIC. Further information is available on the OAIC website.

Contact details

All queries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, or requests for access to, or correction of, personal information should be directed to the CATSINaM LINMEN Coordinator:

Level 1, 15 Lancaster Place
Majura Park ACT 2609
Ph: 02 6262 5761
linmen@catsinam.org.au

Review

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed regularly and updated as necessary. This policy was last updated in July 2018.